UPDATE: SWIM ADVISORY LIFTED AT MIDTOWN BEACH

Beaches & Intracoastal  |  Public Safety  |  August 31, 2022

Update 9/1/2022

The Florida Department of Health Palm Beach County conducted a saltwater beach water quality sampling at the Town of Palm Beach Midtown Beach on August 29, 2022. The water sample was examined for enterococci bacteria that normally inhabit the intestinal tract of humans and animals, and which may cause human disease, infections or rashes. The presence of enteric bacteria is an indication of fecal pollution, which may come from storm water runoff, pets and wildlife, and human sewage. The test result for Midtown Beach came back with a high Enterococci Level of 201 and thus a Water Quality Advisory is being issued by the Health Department for this beach. The Health Department considers this a potential health risk to the bathing public.

The Town of Palm Beach took the immediate action of issuing a swimming advisory for Midtown Beach until the water could be retested by and had the water quality retested by the Florida Department of Health of Palm Beach County. The water quality is now at safe levels and the swimming advisory for Midtown beach has been lifted.

Original post 8/31/2022

The Florida Department of Health Palm Beach County conducted a saltwater quality sampling at the Town of Palm Beach Midtown Beach on August 29, 2022. The water sample was examined for Enterococci bacteria that normally inhabit the intestinal tract of humans and animals, and which may cause human disease, infections or rashes. The presence of Enterococci bacteria is an indication of fecal pollution, which may come from storm water runoff, pets and wildlife, and human sewage. The test result for Midtown Beach came back with a high Enterococci Level of 201 and thus a Water Quality Advisory is being issued by the Health Department for this beach. The Health Department considers this a potential health risk to the bathing public.

The Florida Department of Health of Palm Beach County will collect new water samples on the morning of August 30, 2022, to reassess the bacterial levels. The results will be posted by the Department of Health when available. The swimming advisory will remain in place until bacterial levels return to normal level and the Department of Health issues an all clear.

The Florida Department of Health Palm Beach County has been conducting saltwater quality sampling since August 5, 2002, as part of the Florida Healthy Beaches Monitoring Program. The purpose of the Healthy Beaches Monitoring Program is to determine Florida’s beach water quality.

For more information on the beach advisory, please contact Sean Baker at (561) 227-6433. If you should have any questions on the Florida Healthy Beaches Monitoring Program, please contact the Florida Department of Health in Palm Beach County at (561) 274-3187 or (561)837-5988 or visit the Department of Health’s Internet Beach Water Quality website (www.doh.state.fl.us, click on the drop down arrow next to “Choose Subject” and then select “Beach Water Quality”).

Back to News

Civic Association  |  Our Town  |  November 23, 2022

Palm Beach TV: Thanksgiving

A message of gratitude from Mary Robosson, President of the Palm Beach Civic Association. Happy Thanksgiving...

See more

Our Town  |  November 23, 2022

News Brief: Town’s weather station tracks local conditions in real time

Palm Beach’s new weather station makes it possible to stay informed up to the minute about...

See more